Privacy Policy

Palintest Limited (“Company”, “we” or “us”) based at Team Valley, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear NE11 0NS, United Kingdom is responsible for your personal information and we take our data protection and privacy responsibilities seriously. This privacy notice explains how we collect, use and share personal information in the course of our business activities, including:

What data do we collect?

When you do business with us, visit our website or otherwise contact us, Palintest may collect the following personal data:

  • Your contact details, postal address, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers), email address and any additional information you choose to submit;
  • Your communication and marketing preferences
  • Your location
  • Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to date of birth.

How do we use your data? 

  • For the purpose of performing our obligations under any contract we have with you (or your employer), including selling and supplying goods and services
  • To handle customer contacts and queries.
  • With your consent, to contact you electronically about promotional offers, free training events and products and services which we think may interest you
  • For market research purposes to better understand your needs with prior permission
  • To enable us to manage customer service interactions with you
  • Where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your personal data (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Data Sharing

We share your personal information in the manner and for the purposes described below in response to legal process and to protect us and others:

  • with other companies within our group, Halma Plc, where such disclosure is necessary to provide you with our products and services or to manage our business;
  • with third parties who help manage our business and deliver services. These third parties have agreed to confidentiality restrictions and use any personal information we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purpose of providing the contracted service to us. These include IT service providers who help manage our IT and back office systems;
  • with government organisations and agencies, law enforcement, regulators, which may include the Information Commissioner’s Office, to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies;
  • banks and payment providers to authorize and complete payments;
  • with credit reference agencies and organisations working to prevent fraud in financial services;
  • we may share in aggregate, statistical form, non‑personal information regarding the visitors to our website, traffic patterns, and website usage with our partners or advertisers

If, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, we may disclose information to a potential or actual third party purchaser of our business or assets.

International transfers

Primarily, personal data will be stored within the European Economic Area.  Sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically occur if you are based outside the EEA. The data may be shared with other Palintest companies, and where required third parties, in China, Australia and USA for the purpose of selling and supplying goods and services to our customers and handling customer contacts and queries. These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws. If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure.

How long will we keep your data for?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data.

How do we protect your data?

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely. We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We have implemented reasonable precautions to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Please be aware that despite our efforts, no data security measures can guarantee security.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights  if you are located in the EEA. Some of the following rights may also be applicable to you, depending on the applicable laws in your country of residence:

  • the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access);
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to request we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure);
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification);
  • the right to object to us using/holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object);
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing); and
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a structured machine-readable format and/or to provide a copy of the data in such a format to another organisation (the right to data portability)
  • the right of complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office or the equivalent regulator in your jurisdiction. In addition, you may raise any privacy related complaints directly with us, using the contact details at the end of this document.  .

Legal basis for processing personal data

We will only collect, use and share your personal data where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. This may be because:

  • the pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below)
  • the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sales of goods to a customer: or
  • complying with our legal obligations
  • we need to use your personal information to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you. For example, to take payment for the product you ordered and arrange delivery to your address;
  • we need to use your personal information for our legitimate interest as a commercial organisation. In all such cases, we will look after your information at all times in a way that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights and you have a right to object to processing as explained above;
  • we need to use your personal information to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have.
  • we have your consent to using your personal information for a particular activity.

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing personal data in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn. Please email dataprotection@palintest.com if you would like to withdraw consent.

Our legitimate interest

The normal legal basis for processing personal data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Palintest, including: –

  • selling and supplying goods and services to our customers
  • protecting customers, suppliers, employees, visitors and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare
  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services
  • sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individuals
  • understanding our customers’ behaviours, activities, preferences and needs
  • improving existing products and services and developing new products and services
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • handling any contacts, queries, complaints or disputes

How we use cookies

Our website does not use cookies to collect personal data. Detailed information is set out in our Cookies Policy.

Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites.  Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this privacy policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites.  We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

Updating our privacy policy

We will update this privacy policy as required, indicating the date of change. This policy was last updated on 31st January 2022.  We will post any changes to this privacy policy on our website.  If we make any changes to this privacy policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavour to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our website.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this privacy policy, the information we hold about you or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact 0191 491 0808 or email dataprotection@palintest.com.

We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes and make every reasonable effort to honour your wish to exercise your rights as quickly as possible and in any event, within the timescales provided by data protection laws.